Online Immigration Help
 
Canada Entrepreneur Visa

Canada Entrepreneur Visa

Product Overview

Note: CIC has temporarily stopped accepting applications for the federal entrepreneur program. Only applications received before July 1, 2011, will be processed. This temporary pause will continue until further notice.

Product Information :

Quick Enquiry

Product Update

Canada Business Immigration - Investor Category- *NOTE: The maximum cap has been reached. No new Federal Immigrant Investor applications will be accepted until further notice.

Canada Business Immigration - Entrepreneur -Please note: Applications are no longer being accepted as of July 1, 2011. This category is on hold until further notice.

Top

Overview

Canada Entrepreneur Visa targets experienced foreign business persons who will establish a business in Canada. They need to actively manage businesses in Canada with a Canadian entrepreneur visa. The business should contribute to the economy and create jobs in Canada. Person who wants to establish a business in Canada, who wishes to reside and work in Canada permanently on a permanent basis can apply under the Canada entrepreneur visa.

Top

Eligibility

Canadian entrepreneur visa applicant needs to meet the following outlined criteria to establish a business in Canada.

  • You need to have minimum 2 years of business experience
  • You should have a minimum net worth of CDN $1600,000, and the total amount should be legal
  • You need to score minimum 35 points on the points based assessment system
  • You need to obey the conditions placed upon you as entrepreneurs once you arrive in Canada.

Business experience

Canadian entrepreneur visa applicant needs to have at least 2 years of business experience. He/she should have had control of a percentage of equity of the qualifying business. Canadian entrepreneur visa applicant needs to have 2 years of experience in the period that begins 5 years before you submit your application and should end when a decision is made on your Canadian entrepreneur visa application.

Full time employment

Canadian entrepreneur visa applicant needs to have been in a paid employment for a period of 1950 hours.

Net worth

Net worth of the Canadian entrepreneur visa applicant or both the applicant and his/her partner should be C$1600,000. The net worth should be legal.

Medical examination

Both the Canadian entrepreneur visa applicant and the family members have to undergo medical examination and security checks for Canada entrepreneur visa.

Top

Points System for Canada Entrepreneur Visa

Candidates who wish to migrate to Canada under the Canada Entrepreneur visa and establish a business in Canada will be assessed as per the points-based system outlined by Canadian immigration department. The minimum pass mark for Canada entrepreneur visa is 35 points.

Areas assessed for Canadian entrepreneur visa are:

  • Age
  • Education
  • Business experience
  • Language proficiency
  • Adaptability

Sign up with us and know if you score the required points for Canada entrepreneur visa

Top

Dependents

Family members (spouse, common law partner and dependent children) of the Canada entrepreneur visa applicant can apply for permanent residency along with the main applicant. Unmarried and children below 22 years will be considered as dependent applicant for Canadian entrepreneur visa applicant.

Children below 22 years who is financially dependent on the parent due to his/her full-time study program can accompany the applicant.

Children of age 22 or over who is dependent due to mental or physical disabilities can also join the Canada entrepreneur visa applicant.

Top

Benefits of the Visa

Canada entrepreneur visa holders are free to settle and establish business anywhere in Canada, work or pursue further study or invest in a business

Canada entrepreneur visa applicant is free to invest in or establish a business anywhere in Canada (except Quebec), and any business venture in compliance with the requirements outlined

Canada entrepreneur visa applicant will have the same rights and privileges as that of the Canadian nationals, except for right to vote

Canada entrepreneur visa applicant and their dependents will have complete access to government-subsidized health care and subsidized education

Canada entrepreneur visa applicant will be given complete access to a highly trained workforce and will enjoy special taxation incentives for business investment

Canada entrepreneur visa applicant can apply for Canadian citizenship after 3 years of complete stay

Top

Obligations

Canada entrepreneur visa holders will have to follow the below mentioned obligations:

  • They needs to manage a percentage of equity in a qualifying business equal to 33 1/3 per cent or more
  • They should provide active and on-going management of the qualifying Canadian business
  • They should provide full time employment in Canadian qualifying business to a person who is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident other than family members of the entrepreneur.

Canada entrepreneur visa applicant needs to meet the above conditions for a minimum of one year with in the 3 year period immediately after receiving permanent residency in Canada.

Canada business entrepreneur visa have to demonstrate evidence to the concerned officer that he/she has complied with the required conditions within the duration of 3 years once the permanent residency is granted.

Contact us to know more about Canadian entrepreneur visa and its enormous benefits.

Top

Process Flow Chart

Visa Details

Top

Fees, Costs & Refund Policy

Opulentus charges very competitive service fee & among the best you will find when compared to other immigration consultants. Our state of the art processing center is processing over 5000 active cases from across the world at any given point of time. Our processes are standard & immigration process consultants are the best in the world.

Our prices are standard across all our offices. We guarantee that other than company offers & promotions, you will not be quoted a higher price & eventually pay a lower price. Prices are determined by the company & set for all clients, all offices & all cases. You know you are paying the right price – the same as all our 10000+ clients around the world.

Top

OPULENTUS Duties

Opulentus offers advice and guidance for best possible documentation. We assist and guide you at each step till you get your visa.

  • Expert advice on complete process stage wise
  • Visa documentation*
  • Provide you the document checklist stage-wise and assisting you with the requisites and the alternatives upon receiving the signed service agreement copy
  • Provide documents samples and assist you with inputs wherever necessary
  • Corresponding with the department, on your behalf, if required
  • Post landing, traveling and settling assistance
*Documentation service differs from country to country. Please refer your Service Agreement for further details.

Top

Post Landing & Resettlement Services

We offer post landing services, once the client receives his/her Canada entrepreneur visa to migrate to Canada. Some of these services are

  • Relocation orientation
  • Job search assistance ( additional cost)
  • Accommodation and travel assistance
  • Pick up at Airport – extra charges
  • Information on various Indian communities
  • Tips on how to settle and socialize with local crowd

Top

Country Profile

Canada is one of the most profitable and welcoming places in the world for business startup and foreign investments. Canada’s economy continues to grow at a steady rate and outperforms those of most other industrialized countries. Some of the unique advantages that drive this amazing performance are:

  • Low business costs
  • Low corporate tax rates
  • Ready access to markets
  • Highly skilled and educated work force
  • Strong public support for R&D
  • Stable and steady financial institutions
  • Stimulating regulations and policies


 

Top

Email



CONTACT DETAILS

Send me regular updates and alerts

^ Top