Online Immigration Help
 
Canada Federal Skilled Worker

Canada Federal Skilled Worker

Product Information :

Quick Enquiry

Overview

Canada federal skilled worker visa or permit allows skilled professionals to move to Canada. Professionals with required qualifications, skills and experience can migrate to Canada with a Canada federal skilled worker visa to fill the skill shortage gap and contribute to Canadian economy.

Applicants for this particular visa need to demonstrate that they fulfill the minimum visa requirement, which are:

  • You must have work experience; one year of the total work experience should be in a designated and relevant occupation
  • You must have a job offer from a Canadian employer, or be a overseas worker or foreign student currently staying in Canada

This is a point based visa system and the Canada Immigration department requires the applicant to score a minimum 67 out of 100 points to qualify for the Canada Federal Skilled Worker Visa.

Canadian Federal Skilled Worker Visa is assessed mainly on 6 major factors:

  • Age
  • Language Proficiency
  • Educational Qualifications
  • Employment Experience
  • Employment Offer Letter
  • Adaptability

Successful applicants are granted a permanent residence permit under Canada Federal Skilled Worker Visa and are allowed to stay and do a job in Canada without any restrictions.

Top

Main Features of the Canada Federal Skilled Worker Visa

Canadian FSW visa allows you to:

Canadian Immigration or Canada PR Federal Skilled Worker Visa holders can work in Canada without the need of a sponsor or an employer, Canadian work permit or any job offer

  • You are free to work anywhere anytime without any restrictions or boundaries, unlike a work or job permit
  • Canada federal skilled worker visa holder can apply for Canadian citizenship on successful completion of 3 years of stay
  • Canadian Passport & Citizenship will allow you travel to many countries from across the world without any visa
  • You can sponsor and bring your immediate family members & relatives along with you to Canada
  • Canadian permanent residences or Canada federal skilled worker visa allows migrants to access the social security benefits like government subsidized education and healthcare (Medicare)
  • You are given unrestricted access to Canadian job market and associated pension and insurance claims and benefits
  • Processing time has shortened to 6-12 months instead of the previous 3+ years.
  • You will be refunded by the High Commission if your application is rejected or returned.

Top

Process Flow Chart

Visa Details

Top

Eligibility of Canada Federal Skilled Worker Visa

Your application will be processed for Canadian federal skilled worker visa (FSW) only if you meet any of the following criteria:

1.  Canada federal skilled worker visa applicant must have at least 1 year of continuous full time or equivalent paid job experience in the last ten years in at least one of the listed occupational categories identified by the Ministry

2.  Canada federal skilled worker visa applicant should have an offer of arranged employment in Canada to migrate to Canada as a skilled worker. The employment offer should be:

  • In written document
  • Indeterminate in duration
  • Should meet the arranged employment factor

3. Canada federal skilled worker visa applicant are an overseas student currently enrolled in a doctoral or research (PhD) program. The program should be under a recognized postsecondary educational institute in Canada.

  • Canada federal skilled worker visa applicant should have completed minimum 2 years of PhD education
  • Canada federal skilled worker visa applicant should have high academic standards
  • Canada federal skilled worker visa applicant should not be a recipient of any award or sponsorship by Government of Canada and need to return to your native country to utilize your skills, expertise and knowledge

People willing to migrate to Canada as a skilled worker under Canadian PR should have completed a PhD program from a recognized institute in Canada in no more than 1 year before the application is received by the Centralized Intake Office (CIO) and:

  • Canada federal skilled worker visa applicant should not be a recipient of any award or sponsorship by Government of Canada and need to return to your native country to utilize your skills, expertise and knowledge
  • If you were a recipient of such an award or sponsorship, you should have satisfied the terms and conditions of the sponsorship or award.

Top

Educational Credential Assessment

Prospective applicants need to start the process of getting an ECA before May 4 if they are planning to submit a foreign educational credential.

Applicants should meet the other program eligibility requirements:

  • A qualifying offer of arranged employment or are applying under the PhD stream or eligible occupations stream
  • Meet the minimum language threshold through a designated third-party test.

Applicants who have Canadian educational credentials do not need to get an ECA, unless they are also submitting a foreign educational credential in support of their application.

The ECA process will help determine if the foreign educational credential is authentic and equivalent to a completed credential in Canada. For prospective applicants, the ECA can provide a realistic understanding of how their foreign educational credentials are likely to be recognized in Canada.

Four organizations have been designated by the Minister to provide ECA reports for purposes of immigrating to Canada under the FSWP. Additional organizations may be designated by CIC in the future. The designated organizations are:

Comparative Education Service

  • International Credential Assessment Service of Canada
  • World Education Services
  • Medical Council of Canada.

Assessment Fees :

ICAC CAD 200 FSW package

WES CAD 180

CES : CAD 226

The Medical Council of Canada has been designated only for those principal applicants who intend to apply with specialist physician (2011 National Occupation Classification [NOC] code 3111) or general practitioner/family physician (2011 NOC code 3112) as their primary occupation in their FSWP application. Neither NOC code 3111 nor 3112 is on the eligible occupations list that takes effect on May 4, so this will only affect those applying under the PhD stream or with a qualifying job offer based on those NOC codes.

Note: CIC will only accept ECA reports issued after the date the organization was designated by CIC to provide ECA reports for immigration purposes (i.e. April 17, 2013).

Top

2013 Eligible Occupations List

The eligible occupations stream will have an overall cap of 5,000 new applications and sub-caps of 300 applications in each of the 24 occupations on the list.

Eligible occupations (with their corresponding 2011 National Occupation Classification code):

  • 0211 Engineering managers
  • 1112 Financial and investment analysts
  • 2113 Geoscientists and oceanographers
  • 2131 Civil engineers
  • 2132 Mechanical engineers
  • 2134 Chemical engineers
  • 2143 Mining engineers
  • 2144 Geological engineers
  • 2145 Petroleum engineers
  • 2146 Aerospace engineers
  • 2147 Computer engineers (except software engineers/designers)
  • 2154 Land surveyors
  • 2174 Computer programmers and interactive media developers
  • 2243 Industrial instrument technicians and mechanics
  • 2263 Inspectors in public and environmental health and occupational health and safety
  • 3141 Audiologists and speech-language pathologists
  • 3142 Physiotherapists
  • 3143 Occupational Therapists
  • 3211 Medical laboratory technologists
  • 3212 Medical laboratory technicians and pathologists' assistants
  • 3214 Respiratory therapists, clinical perfusionists and cardiopulmonary technologists
  • 3215 Medical radiation technologists
  • 3216 Medical sonographers
  • 3217 Cardiology technicians and electrophysiological diagnostic technologists, n.e.c. (not elsewhere classified)

Top

Points based Assessment for Canada/Canadian Permanent Residence (PR) visa

Canada federal skilled worker visa applicant needs to score 67 out of 100 to qualify for the visa to migrate to Canada as a skilled worker.  Canada federal skilled worker visa applicants are assessed on following factors:

  • Age
  • Educational Qualification
  • Work experience
  • Language proficiency
  • Arranged employment
  • Adaptability

Our Canadian immigration consultants will help you assess your skills and will calculate your total score efficiently and effectively.

Sign up with us to know your exact score and if qualify or not for the Canadian PR visa.

To be eligible to apply for the Canada Immigration/ Canada PR/ Canada Federal Skilled worker visa:

  • Canada federal skilled worker visa applicant should have an arranged employment offer
  • Canada federal skilled worker visa applicant should be overseas national who has been staying legally in Canada for a minimum of 1 year as a temporary foreign worker or as an foreign student (not applicable now)
  • Canada federal skilled worker visa applicant should be a skilled professional who has a minimum of one year of continuous full-time paid work experience or has equivalent experience in part-time employment in any of the occupations listed by the Ministry.
  • Canada federal skilled worker visa applicant should have work experience; must be Skill Type 0 (managerial occupations) or Skill Level A (professional occupations) or B (technical occupations and skilled trades) on the Canadian National Occupational Classification list
  • This work experience should be within the last 10 years

Top

Visa Fee

Principal applicant: $550

1.    The processing fee which must be included with your application

Processing Fee

Amount per person

Principal applicant

 $1050

Each family member age 22 or older

 $550

Each family member under age 22 who is married or in a common-law relationship

$550

Each family member under age 22 who is unmarried and not in a

common-law relationship

$150


2.    The Right of Permanent Residence Fee, which will be requested by the Visa Office at a later stage if your application is approved.

Right of Permanent Residence Fee

Amount per person

Principal applicant

 $490

Spouse or common-law partner

$490

Additional fees

You must also pay for the following for yourself and your family members (if applicable):

Medical examinations

Police certificates

Language assessments

Disclaimer: Visa fees are subjected to change without prior notice

Top

Fees, Costs & Refund Policy

Opulentus offers best services and has very competitive and best service fees. Our state-of-the-art Processing Centre processes over 5000 active cases from across the world at any given time. Opulentus offers best service in documentation and our processes are standard & process consultants are the best in the world.

Our service charges are standard and same across all our offices. We guarantee that you will be quoted a nominal and affordable price for the high class service we offer. Prices are determined by the company & are fixed for all clients, offices & cases without any discrepancies. Be assured of paying the right and best price – at par with all our 10000+ clients around the world.

Top

OPULENTUS Duties

Opulentus offers advice and guidance for best possible documentation. We assist and guide you at each step till you get your visa.

  • Expert advice on complete process stage wise
  • Visa documentation*
  • Provide you the document checklist stage-wise and assisting you with the requisites and the alternatives upon receiving the signed service agreement copy
  • Provide documents samples and assist you with inputs wherever necessary
  • Corresponding with the department, on your behalf, if required
  • Post landing, traveling and settling assistance
*Documentation service differs from country to country. Please refer your Service Agreement for further details.

Top

Post Landing & Resettlement Services

Once the client receives his/her Canada Federal Skilled Worker Visa to migrate to Canada as a skilled worker, Opulentus offers services for smooth travel and stay.

  • Relocation orientation
  • Job search assistance ( additional cost)
  • Accommodation and travel assistance
  • Pick up at Airport – extra charges
  • Information on various Indian communities
  • Tips on how to settle and socialize with local crowd

Top

Country Profile

Most of the skilled professionals consider Canada as their preferred destination to spend their entire life. The major factors contributing to these attractions are:

  • Excellent working conditions
  • An outstanding education system
  • Enviable standard of lifestyle
  • Negligible crime rate
  • World class health care systems and facilities

Top

Email



CONTACT DETAILS

Send me regular updates and alerts

^ Top