Online Immigration Help
 
Canada Open Work Permit

Canada Open Work Permit

Product Information :

Quick Enquiry

Overview

Canada Open Work Permit is for attracting international students to study in Canada. Overseas students who got a study permit to study in Canada will only be able to get a Canada Open Work permit with virtually no restriction on type of employment and no requirement of a job offer.

Canada open work permit is applicable to spouses common-law partners of temporary overseas professionals and abroad students who themselves want to work in Canada for a Canadian Employer without a confirmed employment offer letter.

Top

Eligibility

Citizenship and Immigration, Canada (CIC) has introduced certain guidelines for availing Canada Open Work Permit for both foreign students and their spouses or common law partners.

Guidelines for Foreign Student:

  • International students who have graduated from Post - secondary Institution in Canada are eligible for a 3 year work permit under the Canada Open Work permit and they do not require a valid employment offer letter at the time of submission of application
  • Foreign students must have graduated from a public Post - secondary educational institution or a private post secondary educational Institution, provided the latter is 50% funded by the government
  • Overseas students must apply for the Canada open work permit within 90 days of receiving the written confirmation from the respective academic/educational institution from where they have met the requirement of the program
  • Student must have completed his/her study and the program should be a minimum of 2 years duration or more than 8 months
  • Foreign student needs to have a Study permit for Canada

Guidelines for Spouse/Common law partner:

  • Dependent spouse’s partner in Canada must be studying full time diploma/degree or post graduation program with a valid Canadian study permit
  • Dependent spouse’s partner in Canada must be in a valid fellowship program or holder of valid work permit

Top

Work Permit for Dependents

Accompanying spouse of Canada Open Work Permit holders may also be able to work without any other individual work permit. However family members need to check if they are eligible for an open work permit.

Open work permits allow spouse’s to work in any job with any employer. Accompanying spouse’s work permits will be valid for no longer than the duration of main applicant's work permit.

The spouse’s eligibility for open work permit depends on the skill level of main applicant’s job profile and listing in National Occupational Classification (NOC) 0, A or B. Main applicant should be authorized to work in Canada for a period of at least 6 months.

Accompanying family members need to apply for their own work permits and they should submit their application before entering Canada.

Spouse of Post-Graduation Work Permit holders need to attach a copy of the main applicant’s work permit to get individual “Open Work Permit”

Other details pertaining to main applicant’s employment has to be attached which includes the following:

A letter from main applicant’s current employer confirming his/her employment

Or

A copy of  main applicant’s employment offer or contract

Or

Copy of pay slips of main applicant from the Canadian employer

Top

Visa Fee & Processing Time

Type of Application

Processing Time (Paper Application)

Processing Time (Online Application)

 

Visa Fee

 

Work Permit

(new employer)

 

53 days

 

10 days

 

155 CAD

Work Permit

(same employer)

 

60 days

 

 

10 days

 

155 CAD

Disclaimer: Visa fees are subjected to change without prior notice

Top

Process Flow Chart

Visa Details

Top

Fees, Costs & Refund Policy

Opulentus offers best services and has highly competitive and the best service fees. Our state-of-the-art Processing Centre processes over 5000 active cases from across the world at any given time. Opulentus offers best service in documentation and our processes are standard & process consultants are the best in the world.

Our service charges are standard and same across all our offices. We guarantee that you will be quoted a nominal and affordable price for the high class service we offer. Prices are determined by the company & are fixed for all clients, offices & cases without any discrepancies. Be assured of paying the right and best price – at par with all our 10000+ clients around the world.

Top

OPULENTUS Duties

Opulentus offers advice and guidance for best possible documentation. We assist and guide you at each step till you get your visa.

  • Expert advice on complete process stage wise
  • Visa documentation*
  • Provide you the document checklist stage-wise and assisting you with the requisites and the alternatives upon receiving the signed service agreement copy
  • Provide documents samples and assist you with inputs wherever necessary
  • Corresponding with the department, on your behalf, if required
  • Post landing, traveling and settling assistance
*Documentation service differs from country to country. Please refer your Service Agreement for further details.

Top

Post Landing & Resettlement Services

  • Relocation orientation
  • Job search assistance ( additional cost)
  • Accommodation and travel assistance
  • Pick up at Airport – extra charges
  • Information on various Indian communities
  • Tips on how to settle and socialize with local crowd

Top

Country Profile

People with skills are attracted to move to Canada for the high wages, competitive work environment, world class study programs and various other opportunities.

Motivational factors are:

  • Excellent and very competitive working conditions
  • Exquisite and international lifestyle
  • High class and high quality education
  • Secure and safe environment
  • World class health care system and facilities

Top

Email



CONTACT DETAILS

Send me regular updates and alerts

^ Top