Online Immigration Help
 
Canada Federal Trade Worker Class

Canada Federal Trade Worker Class

Product Information :

Quick Enquiry

Overview

Federal Skilled Trades Program is designed for international professionals who wish to become Canadian Permanent Residents based on their qualification and skill in a particular trade.

The scheme has a cap of 3,000 applications and not more than 100 new applications for particular jobs are considered for processing per year.

Top

Eligibility

  • You plan to stay outside the Canadian province of Quebec
  • You need to meet the necessary levels in French or English
  • You have at least 2 years of full-time work experience (or the same amount of part-time work experience)* in a skilled trade in the 5 years before you submit the application
  • You fulfill all job requirements for your chosen skilled trade as described in the NOC (National Occupational Classification)
  • You have a full-time job offer for a total period of a minimum of one year** or a qualification certificate in that skilled trade issued by a territorial or provincial body.

*Full-time work means a minimum of 30 hours of employment over one week period, or the same amount of paid, part-time work experience.

**Up to two employers can commit to providing employment for your for a minimum of one year continuous full-time work, meaning a minimum of 30 hours of employment over one week period.

Top

Documents Required

  • Educational qualification documents
  • Valid passport
  • Employment related documents
  • Documents to prove your language proficiency
  • Police certificate
  • Medical certificate

Top

Features of Canada Federal Trade Worker Class

  • Study, work, stay or travel in Canada
  • Can apply for Canadian Permanent Residence
  • Family members can accompany you
  • Eligible for social security benefits

Top

Process Flow Chart

Visa Details

Top

Visa Fee

Principal applicant: $550

1.    The processing fee which must be included with your application

Processing Fee

Amount per person

Principal applicant

 $550

Each family member age 22 or older

 $550

Each family member under age 22 who is married or in a common-law relationship

$550

Each family member under age 22 who is unmarried and not in a

common-law relationship

$150


2.    The Right of Permanent Residence Fee, which will be requested by the Visa Office at a later stage if your application is approved.

Right of Permanent Residence Fee

Amount per person

Principal applicant

 $490

Spouse or common-law partner

$490

Additional fees

You must also pay for the following for yourself and your family members (if applicable):

Medical examinations

Police certificates

Language assessments

Disclaimer: Visa fees are subjected to change without prior notice

Top

Fees, Costs & Refund Policy

Opulentus has a very competitive service fee, which is best in the industry. At any given time, our state-of-the-art Processing Centre is processing over 5000 active cases from across the world. Your visa application is processed by the one of the best and experienced hands.

The Prices are standard across all our offices. We guarantee the lowest and most reasonable price for our services.

You may have to pay other costs, such as the costs of health assessments, English language tests, skill assessments and police certificates, if required.

Top

Opulentus Services

Opulentus offers advice and guidance for best possible documentation. We assist and guide you at each step till you get your visa.

  • Expert advice on complete process stage wise
  • Visa documentation*
  • Provide you the document checklist stage-wise and assisting you with the requisites and the alternatives upon receiving the signed service agreement copy
  • Provide documents samples and assist you with inputs wherever necessary
  • Corresponding with the department, on your behalf, if required
  • Post landing, traveling and settling assistance
*Documentation service differs from country to country. Please refer your Service Agreement for further details.

Top

Country Profile

Canada is the hub for industries and companies from diversified sectors. It is home to software, IT & ITES, automobile, engineering, software, pharmaceutical, healthcare, biotechnology, energy firms and many more.

Top reasons why you should apply for and desire to work in Canada are:

  • Enormous career opportunities in diversified sector
  • Flexible working hours
  • English is the medium of communication in office as well as in society
  • Ongoing skill shortage due to aging Canadian population
  • Public transportation is affordable and the best
  • High wages and salaries
  • Secure environment

Top

Email



CONTACT DETAILS

Send me regular updates and alerts

^ Top