Online Immigration Help
 
Canada Quebec Experience Class

Canada Quebec Experience Class

Product Information :

Quick Enquiry

Overview

Quebec Experience Class is designed for foreigners who studied or worked in the Canadian province of Quebec.

Under this fast-track Immigration Scheme of Canada, there are 2 categories:

  • Foreign students
  • Temporary Foreign Workers

Top

How to Apply

Applying for Quebec Experience Class is a two-step process

  1. Apply for Certificat de Sélection du Quebec (Quebec Selection Certificate), a document that allows the applicant to migrate to Quebec, commonly known as a CSQ.
  2. After receiving CSQ, the applicant needs to submit his/her application to CIC (Citizenship and Immigration Canada) for the approval of government prior to the issuance of the Canadian Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa.

Top

Eligibility for Foreign Students

Foreign Students are eligible to apply for Quebec Experience Class if they:

  • Have been awarded a diploma or degree from an educational institution that is recognized by the Quebec Ministry of Education;
  • Have studied in the province of Quebec for at least 1,800 hours i.e., two years;
  • Can prove their successful completion of an intermediate level course in French at a Quebec educational institution if their education was not completed in French.

Top

Eligibility for Temporary Foreign Workers

Temporary Foreign Workers are eligible to apply for Quebec Experience Class if they:

  • Have 12 months of work experience in Quebec in a professional, skilled or managerial occupation in the 24 months before applying for Quebec Experience Class
  • Show their legal status and are employed in Quebec at the time of filing their application
  • Can prove their successful completion of an intermediate level course in French at a Quebec educational institution, or present their results of a standardized French proficiency test or show that they have satisfied the necessary French language requirements of the professional order guiding their occupation in Quebec.

Top

Documents Required

  • Educational qualification documents
  • Valid passport
  • Employment related documents
  • Documents to prove your language proficiency
  • Police certificate
  • Medical certificate

Top

Features of Canada Quebec Experience Class

  • Stay, work, study or travel in Quebec
  • Visa applicant receives Quebec Permanent Residence
  • Family members can accompany you
  • Eligible for social security benefits

Top

Process Flow Chart

Visa Details

Top

Visa Fee

Principal applicant: $550

1.    The processing fee which must be included with your application

Processing Fee

Amount per person

Principal applicant

 $1050

Each family member age 22 or older

 $550

Each family member under age 22 who is married or in a common-law relationship

$550

Each family member under age 22 who is unmarried and not in a

common-law relationship

$150


2.    The Right of Permanent Residence Fee, which will be requested by the Visa Office at a later stage if your application is approved.

Right of Permanent Residence Fee

Amount per person

Principal applicant

 $490

Spouse or common-law partner

$490

Additional fees

You must also pay for the following for yourself and your family members (if applicable):

Medical examinations

Police certificates

Language assessments

Disclaimer: Visa fees are subjected to change without prior notice

Top

Fees, Costs & Refund Policy

Opulentus has a very competitive service fee, which is best in the industry. At any given time, our state-of-the-art Processing Centre is processing over 5000 active cases from across the world. Your visa application is processed by the one of the best and experienced hands.

The Prices are standard across all our offices. We guarantee the lowest and most reasonable price for our services.

You may have to pay other costs, such as the costs of health assessments, English language tests, skill assessments and police certificates, if required.

Top

Opulentus Services

Opulentus offers advice and guidance for best possible documentation. We assist and guide you at each step till you get your visa.

  • Expert advice on complete process stage wise
  • Visa documentation*
  • Provide you the document checklist stage-wise and assisting you with the requisites and the alternatives upon receiving the signed service agreement copy
  • Provide documents samples and assist you with inputs wherever necessary
  • Corresponding with the department, on your behalf, if required
  • Post landing, traveling and settling assistance
*Documentation service differs from country to country. Please refer your Service Agreement for further details.

Top

Country Profile

Quebec is one of the best provinces of Canada and is a hub for industries and companies from diversified sectors. It is home to software, IT & ITES, automobile, engineering, software, pharmaceutical, healthcare, biotechnology, energy firms and many more.

Top reasons why you should apply for and desire to work in Quebec are:

  • Enormous career opportunities in diversified sector
  • Flexible working hours
  • English is the medium of communication in office as well as in society
  • Ongoing skill shortage due to aging Canadian population
  • Public transportation is affordable and the best
  • High wages and salaries
  • Secure environment

Top

Email



CONTACT DETAILS

Send me regular updates and alerts

^ Top