Online Immigration Help
 
Canada Post Graduate Work Permit

Canada Post Graduate Work Permit

Product Information :

Quick Enquiry

Overview

Canada Post Graduate Work Permit allows international students who have graduated from an eligible program at a post-secondary institution to gain from Canadian work experience related to their field of studies.

Canada's Post-Graduation Employment visa or Canada Post Graduate work permit is valid only for the duration of the study program or course. Canada Post Graduate Work Permit lifts all restrictions on the type of employment the overseas student can take up. Canada Post Graduate Work Permit also doesn’t require a job offer

Canada Post Graduate Work Permit applicant needs a Social Insurance Number (SIN) as soon as he/she receives the Canada's Post-Graduation Employment visa. SIN enables the visa applicant to make government deductions and also to file Canadian income tax.

Students with Canada Post Graduate Work Permit can gain Canadian work experience and may also be eligible for new Canadian Experience program for PR.  The applicant needs to have a minimum of 1 year work experience in managerial, professional or technical positions at level 0, A or B under the National Occupational Classification system. This will allow them to apply for Canadian PR or permanent residence in Canada through Canadian Experience Class.

Top

Eligibility

  • Canadian post graduate work permit applicant should have completed a full time study in Canada. The study program should have been for a minimum of 8 months
  • Canadian post graduate work permit applicant should have graduated from:
  1. Public post-secondary institution, such as a college, university or CEGEP (in Quebec)
  2. A private institution that follows the rules and regulations as of public institution and are partly financed (up to 50 %) by the government
  3. Canadian private institution with authorization from provincial or territorial statute to confer degrees

 

  • Canadian post graduate work permit applicant  should have applied for work permit within 90 days of receiving a confirmation from the educational institution that, he/she has met with the requirements for completing the academic program
  • Canadian post graduate work permit applicant should have completed and passed a study program and needs to have qualified to obtain their degree/diploma.
  • Applicant should hold a valid Canadian study permit prior to applying for a Canada Post Graduate Work Permit

Overseas students who are not eligible for Canada Post Graduate Work Permit are:

  • Applicant is studying in course whose duration is less than 8 months
  • Applicant participates in Canadian Commonwealth Scholarship Program or Government of Canada Awards Program sponsored by Department of Foreign Affairs and International Trade (DFAIT)
  • Applicant receives money from Canadian International Development Agency (CIDA)

If the Canada post graduate work permit applicant participates in any of the following programs, he is not eligible for this visa:

  • Equal Opportunity Scholarship, Canada-Chile
  • Canada-China Scholars Exchanges Program
  • Organization of American States Fellowships Program
  • A distance learning program either from abroad or from within Canada or
  • The applicant has been previously issued a Post-Graduation Canada Post Graduate Work Permit following any other program of study


 

Top

Features of the Canada Post Graduate Work Permit

Enriching Canadian work experience for international students

Unrestricted access to Canadian job market

It’s not mandatory to have a employment offer letter to avail Canada Post Graduate Work Permit

Pathway to Canadian citizenship through Canadian Experience Class program

Top

Duration

  • The applicant will be allowed to work for a period equivalent to their course duration
  • The applicant will be eligible to apply for Canada Post Graduate Work Permit only if the program is more than 8 months
  • If the course duration is less than 2 years but more than 8 months then the applicant will be granted a Canada Post Graduate Work Permit for full length of their study duration
  • If the course duration is for 2 years or more than the applicant will be granted a Canada Post Graduate Work Permit for a maximum period of 3 years.

Top

Visa Fee

Visa fee: $150/person

Disclaimer: Visa fees are subjected to change without prior notice

Top

Process Flow Chart

Visa Details

Top

Fees, Costs & Refund Policy

Opulentus offers best services and has highly competitive and the best service fees. Our state-of-the-art Processing Centre processes over 5000 active cases from across the world at any given time. Opulentus offers best service in documentation and our processes are standard & process consultants are the best in the world.

Our service charges are standard and same across all our offices. We guarantee that you will be quoted a nominal and affordable price for the high class service we offer. Prices are determined by the company & are fixed for all clients, offices & cases without any discrepancies. Be assured of paying the right and best price – at par with all our 10000+ clients around the world.

Top

OPULENTUS Duties

Opulentus offers advice and guidance for best possible documentation. We assist and guide you at each step till you get your visa.

  • Expert advice on complete process stage wise
  • Visa documentation*
  • Provide you the document checklist stage-wise and assisting you with the requisites and the alternatives upon receiving the signed service agreement copy
  • Provide documents samples and assist you with inputs wherever necessary
  • Corresponding with the department, on your behalf, if required
  • Post landing, traveling and settling assistance
*Documentation service differs from country to country. Please refer your Service Agreement for further details.

Top

Post Landing & Resettlement Services

  • Relocation orientation
  • Job search assistance ( additional cost)
  • Accommodation and travel assistance
  • Pick up at Airport – extra charges
  • Information on various Indian communities
  • Tips on how to settle and socialize with local crowd

Top

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is eligible to apply for the post-graduation Canada Post Graduate Work Permit?

International students, who have graduated from an eligible study program at a post-secondary institution, are eligible to apply for the Canada Post Graduate Work Permit.

What are the eligibility criteria that the students should meet?

The students should hold a valid study permit; should have completed a study program which should be of minimum 8 months duration; should have graduated from a participating institution and received a notification of their eligibility to obtain their degree, diploma or a certificate.

When can a student apply for the Canada Post Graduate Work Permit?

Within 90 days of receipt of a written notification of having met the requirements for completing the academic program from their institution, you need to apply for the Canada Post Graduate Work Permit.

How long is the Canada post graduate work permit valid for?

International students are permitted to work for the same length of period of their study or a maximum period of 3 years.

Do I need to hold a job offer while applying for Canada Post Graduate Work Permit?

A job offer is not necessary to obtain Canada Post Graduate Work Permit

Am I eligible to apply for permanent residence in Canada?

Yes, you can apply for permanent residence in Canada, provided you have at least one year work experience in Canada in managerial, professional or technical positions, at level 0, A or B under the National Occupational Classification system

Can I extend my permission to stay in Canada?

You are not allowed to extend your Post graduate Canada Post Graduate Work Permit visa beyond expiry of your passport

What kind of work can I do holding post study Canada Post Graduate Work Permit visa?

There no restrictions on the type of work you are employed.

Do I need to stay in Canada whilst making my application?

No, but if you want to leave Canada temporarily and your application status is not renewed before you apply for re-entry into Canada; you will have to reapply and pay another processing fee.

Top

Country Profile

People with skills are attracted to move to Canada for the high wages, competitive work environment, world class study programs and various other opportunities.

Motivational factors are:

  • Excellent and very competitive working conditions
  • Exquisite and international lifestyle
  • High class and high quality education
  • Secure and safe environment
  • World class health care system and facilities

Top

Email



CONTACT DETAILS

Send me regular updates and alerts

^ Top